Statistika 2008/2009/2010
Prikazujem rezultate 1 do 5 od 5

Tema: Statistika 2008/2009/2010

  1. #1
    Zainteresovan član topaz (avatar)
    Učlanjen
    31.05.2007.
    Pol
    muški
    Lokacija
    Perth, Australia
    Poruke
    289
    Reputaciona moć
    41

    Smile Statistika 2008/2009/2010

    Evo malo podataka dobijenih od G-dina Vlade K.
    Neka ova tema bude za zvanicne podatke od Vlade Australije.


    Australia, New Zealand

    Australia, with 22 million residents, admitted 171,318 immigrants in 2008-09, including 114,777 admitted after at least one family member achieved enough points under the point-selection system to be eligible for an immigration visa. A third of Australian immigrants were "onshore" or in the country when they received immigration visas.

    The three leading countries of origin for skill-based immigration were the UK, India, and China. Skilled or point-based migration was reduced in 2009-10 because of the financial crisis.

    Immigration has been increasing. Net migration contributed to about two-thirds of Australian population growth in recent years, which exceeded two percent. The foreign-born are 26 percent of Australian residents and 27 percent of Australian workers.

    Australia admits 13,750 foreigners a year for humanitarian reasons, primarily resettled refugees and foreigners who apply for asylum and are recognized as refugees. In recent years, more foreigners are arriving by boat from Indonesia and applying for asylum. Some 4,750 foreigners sought asylum in Australia in 2009, up from 3,980 in 2007 but down from 13,000 in 2000.

    There is free movement between Australia and New Zealand- nationals of the two countries can travel freely and work and settle in the other country. Most of the movement is from New Zealand to Australia. In mid-2009, it was estimated that almost 550,0000 New Zealand nationals, equivalent to 13 percent of New Zealand residents, were living in Australia.

    Guest Workers. Australia has traditionally admitted immigrants rather than temporary workers. The 457-visa program, introduced in 1996 in response to complaints of shortages of skilled workers, expanded rapidly. There is no cap on the number of 457-visas, and holders may apply for immigrant status after four years in Australia.

    The number of 457-visas issued fell from 110,570 in 2007-08 to 101,290 in 2008-09; the leading countries of origin in 2008-09 were the UK, 21,000; India, 14,770; and the Philippines and South Africa, 9,700 each. New employer requests for 457 visas fell after the government raised the minimum wage and English proficiency requirements July 1, 2009.

    The Working Holiday Maker (WHM) program admits young people (ages 18 to 30) from 24 countries for a 12-month work-and-learn experience in Australia. Admissions doubled from about 74,500 in 1999-00 to 154,150 in 2007-08, and rose to 194,100 in 2008-09 despite the recession; the leading countries of origin were the UK and Korea, which each accounted for about 40,000 WHM visas in 2008-09. About 60 percent of WHMs who were employed were in hotels and restaurants and agriculture- those employed in rural areas (regional Australia) can stay 24 months.

    However, the most significant growth in temporary foreigners who can work among foreign students allowed to work 20 hours a week while studying and full time during vacation breaks. Some 320,368 student visas were issued in 2008-09; the leading countries of origin were India, China, Nepal and Korea.

    Furthermore, foreign students completing degrees in fields that are on occupational shortage lists can obtain immigrant visas. With cooks, hairdressers and other trade occupations on shortage lists, schools quickly advertised for students in India and elsewhere, attracting students who wanted to become immigrants. Many of the schools were substandard, prompting Skills Australia, an independent agency, to reduce the number of shortage occupations from 400 to 181 on July 2010.

    Without the extra points for having a shortage occupation, it will be harder for foreign students who graduate from Australian schools to become immigrants. In 2007-08, over 5,000 of the 41,000 general skills visas went to cooks and hairdressers, over three-fourths of whom had studied in Australia.

    Some 81,000 settled residents left Australia in 2008-09; half were born in Australia, and half were born outside Australia.

    New Zealand. New Zealand plans to admit 45,000 immigrants in 2009-10, 60 percent in the economic stream; 32 percent in the family unification stream; and eight percent in the humanitarian stream. About 60 percent of the 46,100 immigrants admitted in 2008-09 had previously held a New Zealand work permit.

    Some 136,481 foreigners received New Zealand work permits in 2008-09, up slightly from 2007-08 and more than double the less than 60,000 in 2000-01.

    Some 74,000 foreigners were approved to study in New Zealand in 2008-09, up slightly from 2007-08; the three leading countries of origin were China, Korea and India.



  2. #2
    Zainteresovan član topaz (avatar)
    Učlanjen
    31.05.2007.
    Pol
    muški
    Lokacija
    Perth, Australia
    Poruke
    289
    Reputaciona moć
    41

    Podrazumevano Re: Statistika 2008/2009/2010

    Ovo je" New List of Skilled Occupations –
    Skilled Occupation List (SOL) link

    http://www.immi.gov.au/skilled/general-skilled-migration/pdf/new-list-of-occupations.pdf

  3. #3
    Zainteresovan član topaz (avatar)
    Učlanjen
    31.05.2007.
    Pol
    muški
    Lokacija
    Perth, Australia
    Poruke
    289
    Reputaciona moć
    41

    Podrazumevano Re: Statistika 2008/2009/2010

    Changes to the time of provision of evidence of English language ability

    There are new arrangements for the provision of evidence for English language ability. Applicants for the following GSM subclasses have until the time of decision to provide evidence of their English language ability.

    * Skilled – Independent (Residence) visa (subclass 885)
    * Skilled – Sponsored (Residence) visa (subclass 886)
    * Skilled – Independent (Migrant) visa (subclass 175)
    * Skilled – Sponsored (Migrant) visa (subclass 176)
    * Skilled – Provisional (Regional Sponsored) visa (subclass 475)
    * Skilled – Provisional (Recognised Graduate) visa (subclass 476)
    * Skilled – Provisional (Graduate) visa (subclass 485) (where the application was made on or after 27 October 2008).

    Applicants should not delay in providing their evidence of English language ability. The department will not delay finalising applications where English language test results have not been provided at time of application. Applicants will have 28 days from the date of application to provide their English language results if they did not provide them at time of application. At this point in time, if evidence has not been provided the application will be refused.

    There is no change in the requirements for Skilled – Provisional (Graduate) visa (subclass 485) where the application was made before 27 October 2008 or the Skilled Provisional (Regional Sponsored) visa (subclass 487). The applicant must either provide evidence of English language ability at time of application or provide evidence that they have made a booking to undertake an English language test

  4. #4
    Zainteresovan član topaz (avatar)
    Učlanjen
    31.05.2007.
    Pol
    muški
    Lokacija
    Perth, Australia
    Poruke
    289
    Reputaciona moć
    41

    Podrazumevano Re: Statistika 2008/2009/2010

    Subclass 457 visa program – Integrity reforms – 14 September 2009

    From 14 September 2009 major reforms to the Subclass 457 visa program came into effect. These reforms include:

    * a new sponsorship obligations regime which provides greater clarity on sponsorship requirements
    * a new market salary rates system that ensures Subclass 457 visa holders received the same terms and conditions as Australian workers
    * a stronger sanctions regime, including civil penalties for sponsors who are found to have failed to satisfy their sponsorship obligations
    * new arrangements for the payment of health costs for Subclass 457 visa holders
    * improved information sharing across all levels of government

    * expanded powers to monitor and investigate possible non-compliance by sponsors.

    The reforms are designed to enhance the integrity of the program and ensure the program continues to provide industry with the necessary skills while not undermining local training and employment opportunities.

    Detailed information on the changes and how they affect both sponsors and visa holders can be found on the website.
    See:

  5. #5
    Zainteresovan član topaz (avatar)
    Učlanjen
    31.05.2007.
    Pol
    muški
    Lokacija
    Perth, Australia
    Poruke
    289
    Reputaciona moć
    41

    Podrazumevano Re: Statistika 2008/2009/2010

    Subclass 457 – market salary rates

    From 14 September 2009, all sponsors of Subclass 457 visa holders (457 sponsors) will be required to adhere to a new series of sponsorship obligations. For 457 sponsors, the obligation to ensure equivalent terms and conditions of employment will mean that they pay market salary rates to their overseas workers. For people who were already Subclass 457 visa holders on 14 September 2009, transitional arrangements will apply.

    More information on market salary rates (including transitional arrangements) is available.
    See:
    Subclass 457 – Market Salary Rates
    Subclass 457 - Changes to English Language Proficiency

    There are changes to the English language proficiency requirements for Subclass 457 visa holders which came into effect on 14 September 2009.

    All primary Subclass 457 visa applicants who are sponsored by a Standard Business Sponsor must demonstrate that they have English language proficiency that is equivalent to an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test score of at least 5 in each of the four test components of speaking, reading, writing and listening. Prior to 14 September 2009, applicants required an average test score of at least 5 across the four test components.

    Where the nominated occupation requires a higher level of English (equivalent to IELTS test score of more than 5 in each of the four test components) because it forms part of that occupation’s registration, licensing or membership requirement, the visa applicant must have at least the standard of English language proficiency required for the grant of that registration, licence or membership.

    This requirement affects all new Subclass 457 visa applications from 14 September 2009, as well as visa applications which were made before but not decided by 14 September 2009.
    See:

Slične teme

  1. TV SEZONA 2009/2010
    Autor fes u forumu Televizija, radio i novine
    Odgovora: 26
    Poslednja poruka: 23.10.2009., 11:02
  2. Ko ce u Karlovce? 2009/2010
    Autor ...Rising... u forumu Škole
    Odgovora: 2
    Poslednja poruka: 08.06.2009., 15:35

Pravila za slanje poruka

  • Ne možete kreirati novu temu
  • Ne možete poslati odgovor
  • Ne možete dodati priloge
  • Ne možete prepraviti svoju poruku
  •